Legal Disclosure & Data Privacy

Legal Disclosure & Data Privacy

Information referred to §5 TMG (German Tele-Media Act):

Risk.Ident GmbH

Am Sandtorkai 50
20457 Hamburg, Germany

Phone: +49 40 60945 2590
Email: contact@riskident.com
Amtsgericht Hamburg HRB 124968

Represented by:
Felix Eckhardt, Martin Mildner

Data security officer:
Christian Mommers
intersoft consulting services AG
Frankenstraße 18a
20097 Hamburg, Germany
Phone: +49 40 7902350
Email: cmommers@intersoft-consulting.de

Liability for Content

We make every effort to keep the information on our Web site current, but accept no liability whatsoever for the content provided. Pursuant to §7 par. 1 of TMG, the law limits our responsibility as a service provider to our own content on these Web pages. According to §8 to 10 of TMG, we are not obligated to monitor third party information provided or stored on our Web site. However, we shall promptly remove any content upon becoming aware that it violates the law. Our liability in such an instance shall commence at the time we become aware of the respective violation.

Liability for Links

Our site contains links to third-party Web sites. We have no influence whatsoever on the information on these Web sites and accept no guarantee for its correctness. The content of such third-party sites is the responsibility of the respective owners/providers. At the time third-party Web sites were linked to ours, we found NO GROUNDS WHATSOEVER of any likely contravention of the law. We shall promptly delete a link upon becoming aware that it violates the law.

Copyrights

The content and works provided on these Web pages are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Duplication, processing, distribution, or any form of commercialization of such material beyond the scope of the copyright law shall require the prior written consent of its respective author or creator.

Data privacy of Risk.Ident GmbH

State: 25.05.2018

Data protection

With this privacy policy we would like to inform you about how we process personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are aware of the importance of personal data processing for the user and comply with all relevant legal requirements. The protection of your privacy is of utmost importance to us. We therefore are fully compliant with the legal provisions on data protection. No data is transferred to third parties for marketing purposes.

Please read this information attentively. In case you have any questions or comments regarding the data protection information do not hesitate to contact contact@riskident.com

Content

1. Name and contact details of the responsible body
2. Contact details of the protection officer
3. Processing purposes, legal basis and legitimate interests
   3.1 Use of our website resp. application
   3.2 Conclusion, processing or termination of a contract
   3.3 Online presence and website optimisation
   3.4 Information desk
4. Your rights
5. Right of objection
6. Right of withdrawal

1. Name and contact details of the responsible body

Risk.Ident GmbH, Am Sandtorkai 50, 20457 Hamburg, Deutschland

Represented by the managers Felix Eckhardt, Martin Mildner

Tel.: +49 40 60945 2590
E-Mail: contact@riskident.com
Website: www.riskident.com
für die folgenden Internetseiten: www.riskident.com ; www.onlinefraudforum.com

2. Contact details of the protection officer

You can reach the responsible data protection officer at:

Intersoft consulting services AG

Beim Strohhause 17
200097 Hamburg
Deutschland
E-Mail: cmommers@intersoft-consulting.de

3. Processing purposes, legal basis and legitimate interests

3.1 Use of our websites/applications

3.1.1 Log files

By every hit of our websites/applications the respective internet browser of your device will send information to the server of our website/application which will temporarily be stored in the so-called log files. The thereby stored data sets contain the following data, which will be stored until the automatic deletion: date and time of the accessing, name of the viewed website, IP address of the requesting device, referrer URL, the transferred amount of data, loading time, as well as product and version information of the respectively used browser and the name of your access provider.

The processing of the IP address is done based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We pursue the following legitimate interests:

  • Improvement of our offer

From the information one is not able to infer your identity and will as well not be realised by us.

The data will be stored and deleted after the successful achievement of the mentioned purposes. The respites for the deletion conform to respective necessity.

3.1.2 Cookies, Tracking

The website uses so-called “cookies”, tracking-tools and targeting-procedure. Which procedures exactly are meant by this and how your data will be used for this will be explained in detail subsequently.

3.1.3 Geolocation 

In case you accepted the so-called geolocation in your browser resp. in your operating system or in other settings of your respective device, we will use this function to offer you services based on your current location (e.g. location of the closest subsidiary). We use your, in this way processed location data, for the above-mentioned function only. If you terminate the usage the data will be deleted.

3.2 Conclusion, processing or termination of a contract

If you register in one of our websites/applications or you conclude a contract with us, we process the necessary data for concluding, processing or terminating the contract. Those are as follows:

  • First name, surname
  • E-mail address

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, meaning based on the respective contract (e.g. managing of your customer account, processing of a buying contract) between you and us you provide us with the data. Furthermore, in the case of a purchase through our websites/applications we are obliged to process your email address, due to the legal regulations in the German Civil Code (BGB) stating that we must submit an electronic order confirmation (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR).

We store the data, compiled for the contract processing, until the expiration of the legal respectively possible contractual warranty rights. After the expiration of this period we store the information, necessary for the contract, according to the legally defined time periods as stated in the commercial law and fiscal law. In this time period the data will be processed in the case of an inspection by the financial administration only.

3.3 Online presence and website optimisation

3.3.1 Cookies – General information

The website uses so-called “cookies” to offer the users a comprehensive range of functions and to make the use of the websites more comfortable. “Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer using your Internet browser. Should the use of “cookies” not be desired, the storage of “cookies” on the computer can be prevented by appropriate settings of the Internet browser.
The help menu on the menu bar of most web browsers tells you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to let your browser know when you receive a new cookie, or how to delete all cookies you have already received and for all others can lock.

In Internet Explorer

  • In the “Tools” menu, select “Internet Options” – Click on the “Privacy” tab
  • Now you can set the security settings for the internet zone. Here you can set whether and which cookies should be accepted or rejected
  • With “OK” you confirm your attitude.

In Firefox

  • In the menu “Extras” select Settings
  • Click on “Privacy”
  • In the drop-down menu, select “Create custom settings”
  • Now you can set whether to accept cookies, how long you want to keep these cookies and add exceptions to which sites you always or never want to allow cookies to use
  • With “OK” you confirm your attitude

In Google Chrome

  • Click the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar
  • Now select “Settings”
  • Click on “Show advanced settings”
  • Under Privacy, click Content Settings
  • Under “Cookies” you can make the following settings for cookies:
    1. Delete cookies
    2. Block cookies by default
    3. Allow cookies by default
    4. Delete cookies and website information by default after exiting the browser
    5. Allow exceptions to cookies from certain websites or domains

We point out that, in that case, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website.

If the cookies and/or the therein contained information are personally identifiable information, the legal basis of the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Thereby, our interest in optimising our website is considered to be justified in the sense of the aforementioned provision.

3.3.2 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). It is used for an adequate configuration and on-going optimisation based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in that case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the available under this link browser plugin and to install.

3.3.3 Google Adwords

Our website uses Google Adwords. Google Adwords is an online advertisement program provided by Google.

 3.4 Contacting 

You have the possibility of getting in contact with us in several ways. By email, by telephone, by chat or by mail. If you approach us we use the personally identifiable information, you provided us voluntarily in this context, to contact you and process your request only.

Legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

4. Your rights

 In addition to your right of withdrawal of your consent you have the following further rights, if the legal requirements are met:

  • the Right of access of your personal data (Art. 15 GDPR), especially you can obtain information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of the personal data concerned, the categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged storing period, the data source, as long as the data is not collected from you;
  • the Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR);
  • the Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Art. 17 GDPR), if there are no legal or contractual storage periods or other legal duties resp. rights about the on-going storage to comply with;
  • the Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), if the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data; the controller no longer needs the personal data, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), meaning your right to receive selected personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller;
  • the Right of appeal to the supervisory authority. According to Art. 77 DS-BER, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful. Generally, you can address your claim to the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarter.

You can claim the aforementioned rights at contact@riskident.com. The right to data portability you can claim at the same address.

5. Right to object

The data subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation based on Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR.

The above general Right to object applies to all purposes of processing described in this legal disclosure, which are processed based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Unlike the special right of objection to data processing for advertising purposes we are, based on the GDPR, only obliged to effectuate such a general Right to object, if you give us reasons of overriding importance (e.g. possible danger to life or health).

6. Right of withdrawal

Forasmuch we process the data based on an approval granted by you, you have the right to withdraw your approval at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.